Past Presidents & Club History

At the Task Force “100” tab you can see vignettes about the club’s history, as we prepare to celebrate our centennial in 2022. A detailed history of the Kiwanis Club of Charlottesville is accessible at this link:
http://history.capitaldistrictkiwanis.org/clubs/charlottesville.html

1922N.T. Shumate1969-70James A. Leitsch, Jr.
1923C.W. Hullfish1970-71Joseph W. Teague
1924 Elmer I. Carruthers**1971-72James A. Hill, Jr.
1925Hon. John S. Battle1972-73William C. Bascom
1926S.D. Kline1973-74Christian C. Cramer
1927Z.L. Jarman1974-75Nicholas J. Sojka
1928Albert F. Bennett1975-76John A. Breeden
1929John F. Faris1976-77William A. Currier
1930W. Albie Barksdale**1977-78Paul H. Wood
1931 Dan O. Via1978-79GeorgeH. Brannock, Jr.
1932Vernon Kemp1979-80L.B. Chandler, Jr.
1933Robert C. Burnet1980-81George A. Bacot, Jr.
1934Arthur M. Gable1981-82Roger R. Fulton
1935Frank J. Edwards1982-83Donald W. Jones*
1936Guy F. Via1983-84Charles T. Baber
1937Wlliam H. Snyder1984-85John M. Harris
1938Elmer F. Burrus, Sr.1985-86Robert A. Watson
1939Ray C. Fisher1986-87Dwight L. Cragun
1940C. Armande Paxon1987-88C. Cabell Bailey
1941Frank B. Haynes1988-89Arnold Sklar
1942Dexter Forbes1989-90Robert Niehaus*
1943Ernest R. Duff1990-91John A. Warren
1944Walter Williams1991-92Keller van Slyke
1945Charles C. Youell1992-93Raymond E. Hogan, Jr.
1946J.E. Ellington1993-94William E. Jones*
1947Lionel S. Key*1994-95Richard S. Fowler*
1948J.M. Carruthers1995-96Douglas P. Hammond
1949E.V. Farinholt1996-97William K. Fields
1950 Earl M. Martin1997-98Eugene G. Colligan
1951G.P. Watkins Black1998-99Harold J. Flax
1952W.I. Vernon1999-00Charles J. McElroy
1953Roscoe S. Adams, Jr.2000-01John F. Rybolt
1954W. Marshall Black, Jr.2001-02James G. Hart
1955C. Sheldon Barr2002-03Robert Fehse
1956C. Sheldon Barr (to 2/14/56)2003-04Anthony A. Hastoglis
F. Melvin Moody (from 2/14/56)2004-05Herbert P. Ely*
1957O. Gordon Love2005-06Robert Menzinger
1958William P. Bowlinig, Jr.2006-07Philip E. Day
1959John E. Trevillian2007-08M. Estabrook (2/18/08)
1960Jack A. MaddoxN.. Gutzler (2/18-08)
1961Leon G. Barry (to 4/27/61)2008-09Norman E. Gutzler
James Wilhoit (from 4/27/61)2009-10Donald W. Foss
1962Stuart E. Powers2010-11James G. Hart
1963Wilson B. Garrett2011-12Barbara Ritter*
1964John T. Bazzare*2012-13Robert Pflugfelder
1965Robert C. Craun2013-14Robert J. Ribando
1966Robert M. Roberts2014-15Donald W. Foss
1967Hayne W. Dominick2015-16William Reusing*
1968Colin Rosse2016-17Philip E. Day
1969Robert R. Fair2017-18Eric Lamb*
*Designates Lt Governor 2018-19Eric Lamb*
**Designates Governor2019-20Teresa Tyler
Text